SEE KENT LTD PRIVACY NOTICE

See Kent Ltd (‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’) respects your concerns about privacy. This Online Privacy Notice applies to personal data we collect on www.seekent.co.uk and any other means you supply us with your data.
See Kent Ltd is committed to respecting and protecting the privacy of anyone using our site and the confidentiality of any information that you provide us with. The purpose of this statement is to set out how we use any personal information that we may obtain from you.
Data Protection Act 1998 (“the Act”) - we are registered under the Data Protection Act and comply with the Act in all our dealings with your personal data.

Use and collection of personal information
In general, you can visit our website without telling us who you are and without revealing any information about yourself. If, however, you use our site and need to register for a service,  you will be asked to provide certain information such as your contact details. We will store this data and hold it on a computer or otherwise.

We may use information that you provide
• to register you with our website and to administer it
• for assessment and analysis, e.g. marketing, customer and product analysis, to enable us to review, develop and improve our services.We may disclose your personal information to third parties:
• in the event we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we might disclose your personal data to the prospective buyer or seller
*if we are under a legal duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with or meet any legal obligation.

What type of information we have
We currently collect and process the following information:
Name, email address, postal address, website or social media details, and telephone number if supplied or sourced for businesses and events.

How we get the information and why we have it
Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:
When you sign up to our E-Newsletter.
We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:
You have sent in a request or query, sent in listing information directly on to the website or by email.  You have signed up for a feature or offer on the website directly. Details for press and marketing purposes and communicate with use – for example on a social media platform.
Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:
Your consent.
We have a contractual obligation.
We have a legal obligation.
You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting See Kent Ltd.
When you visit our website, we also may collect certain information using technologies such as cookies and tracking systems. Please see our Cookie Policy for more details.
Web servers we use may log information such as your operating system type, and other settings and your location, as does social media and other third parties via the website – we recommend that you review their privacy policies.

What we do with the information we have
We use the information that you have given us in order to process your request for our E-Newsletter to send you information and updates we think you may find of interest. Any third party links to another website, please read the privacy policy on that website to find out what it does with your information.
Mailchimp is our email marketing provider and stores your contact details. We advise that you check their privacy policy to see how it protects your data.

We will not:
Sell or rent your data to third parties.
Share your data with third parties for marketing purposes.
We will share your data if we are required to do so by law – for example, by court order, or to prevent fraud or other crime.

How long we keep your information
Depending on the data and the reason for collecting the information and will keep it for the purposes that we have collected it. We will then delete the personal information unless legally we need to retain it or to comply with our legal obligations.
Usually, subject to any applicable legal requirements, we retain personal data you have supplied to sign up to our direct marketing communications and will keep it for as long as it’s intended use, and if you have requested us to opt out. We will delete it after two years if we have had no contact from you.
Personal data for analytics purposes we keep for as short a period as necessary for us to carry out the analytics. Site audit logs, which may contain your personal data, is kept for a short period.

How we store your information
Your information is securely stored on password protected computers and systems. Any paper versions are kept locked and accessed only by our Data Protection Officer.

Your data protection rights
Under data protection law, you have rights including:
Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.
Your right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.
Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.
Please contact us at info@seekent.co.uk if you wish to make a request or see our Contact Us section.

How to complain
You can also complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Helpline number: 0303 123 1113.

See Kent Ltd is registered with the ICO.

See Kent Ltd, 85 Great Portland Street, First Floor, London. W1W 7LT.
Please note: This is a registered address, not a postal address.

 

Sign up for regular updates about what’s happening in Kent